← Browse
[…] Id.

92.

E.g., id. §§ 1203 (hostage taking), 175 (biological weapons), 1091 (genocide); id. ch.113C (torture).

93.

E.g., id. § 1091(d)(2) ("the alleged offender is a national of the United States . . . .").

94.

E.g., id. § 2340A(b)(2) ("There is jurisdiction over the activity prohibited in subsection(a) if . . . (2) the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender.").

95.

E.g., id. § 1203 ("It is not an offense under this section [relating to hostage taking] if the conduct required for the offense occurred outside the United States" unless—(A) the "offender and each person seized or detained [is a] national of the United States"; (B) the "offender is found in the United States"; or (C) the "governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States.").

96.