← Browse
[…] 215.

"The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury; and such Trial shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed." Id. art. III, § 2, cl. 3 (emphasis added); "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to… trial by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law . . . Id. amend.VI.

216.

18 U.S.C. § 3238 ("The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia."). United States v. Hisin-Yung, 97 F. Supp. 2d 24, 28 (D.C. Cir. 2000) ("The two clauses [in the statute] provide alternative proper venues.