← Browse
[…] See United States v. Florez, 447 F.3d 145, 150–52 (2d Cir. 2006) (collecting cases); see also United States v. De Leon Ramirez, 925 F.3d 177, 183 (4th Cir. 2019); but see In re Assarsson, 687 F.2d 1157, 1162 (8th Cir. 1982) (mere absence from the jurisdiction is enough). Thus, a suspect in the case of a federal extraterritorial offense is not likely to be considered a fugitive in most circuits if he simply remains in the country where he resides and where of the offense was committed.

177.

18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1).

178.

Id. § 3292(c) ("The total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense—(1) shall not exceed three years; and (2) shall not extend a period within which a criminal case must be initiated for more than six months if all foreign authorities take final action before such period would expire without regard to this section"); United States v. Jenkins, 633 F.3d 788, 797 (9th Cir. 2011); United States v. Baldwin, 414 F.3d 791, 795 (7th Cir. 2005); abrogated on other grounds by, United States v. Parker, 508 F.3d 434, 440 (7th Cir. 2008); United States v. Grenoble, 413 F.3d 569, 574–75 (6th Cir. 2005).

179.