← Browse
[…] L. Rev. 609, 617 (1966); Restatement (Third) of Foreign Relations Law § 402 cmt. k, n.5 (Am. L. Inst. 1987); see also Restatement (Fourth) of Foreign Relations Law § 403 (Am. L. Inst. 2018).

126.

The Model Penal Code section (attached) exemplifies the standards found in most state extraterritorial criminal jurisdiction provisions. Several states have no general extraterritorial statute, but instead have statutory venue provisions indicating where criminal offenses with extraterritorial components may be tried, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-2-3 ("When the commission of an offense commenced in the State of Alabama is consummated without the boundaries of the state, the offender is liable to punishment therefor in Alabama; and venue in such case is in the county in which the offense was commenced, unless otherwise provided by law.").

127.

*Ala. Code §§ 15-2-3, 15-2-4; *Alaska Stat. § 12.05.010; Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-108(A)(1); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-104(a)(1); Cal. Penal Code § 27(a)(1); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-201(1)(a); Del. Code tit.11 § 204(a)(1); Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 910.005(1)(a), 910.006; Ga.