← Browse
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3273

Offenses:

- conduct by U.S. personnel that would be a federal offense in the U.S.

Jurisdictional factors:

- U.S. personnel stationed in Canada for border security purposes

21 U.S.C. § 337a

Offenses:

-violations of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act

Jurisdictional factors:

- the offense involved an article intended for import into the United States

- an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States

21 U.S.C. § 959

Offenses:

- manufacture, distribution or possession of illicit drugs for importation into the United States

Jurisdictional factors:

- "this section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States" 21 U.S.C. § 959(c)

21 U.S.C. § 960A (narco-terrorism)

Jurisdictional factors:

- the offense was a U.S. drug or terrorism offense;

- the offender provided pecuniary value for terrorist offense to injure a U.S. national or damage U.S. property outside the United States;