← Browse
[…] 224.

18 U.S.C. § 1956(i)(1)(A), (B).

225.

Id § 1956(i)(2); United States v. Iossifov, 45 F.4th 899, 911–12 (6th Cir. 2022) (venue was proper in the Eastern District of Kentucky, the location of an act in furtherance of a conspiracy to launder fraud proceeds using a Romanian crypto-currency exchange).

226.

United States v. Ochoa, 58 F.4th 556, 559n.3 (1st Cir. 2023); United States v. Heatherly, 985 F.3d 254, 263 (3d Cir. 2021); United States v. Brasher, 962 F.3d 254, 263 (7th Cir. 2020).

227.

See generally 1 Charles Alan Wright & Andrew D. Leipold, Federal Practice and Procedure §§ 70–73 (4th ed. 2008 & 2022 Supp.).

228.

18 U.S.C. § 3501(c).

229.

Id.

230.

Id.

231.

28 U.S.C. § 1783 ("A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing by him, if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and, in other than a criminal action or proceeding, if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner."); Blackmer v. United States, 284 U.S. 421, 436–38 (1932).

232.

United States v. Aboshady, 951 F.3d 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2020): United States v. Abu Ali, 528 F.3d 210, 239 (4th Cir. 2008); United States v. Olafson, 213 F.3d 435, 441 (9th Cir. 2000); United States v.