← Browse
[…] - the conduct is by a United States citizen or, in the case of a non-United States citizen, the conduct occurs in part in the United States; and

- the transaction or series of related transactions involves funds . . . of a value exceeding $10,000," 18 U.S.C. § 1956(f)

18 U.S.C. § 1957

Offense:

- prohibited monetary transactions

Jurisdictional factors:

- the offense under this section takes place outside the United States, but the defendant is a United States person [other than a federal employee or contractor who is the victim of terrorism]," 18 U.S.C. § 1957(d)

18 U.S.C. §§ 2151 - 2157 (sabotage) (definitions afford protection for U.S. armed forces and

"any associate nation" and for things transported "either within the limits of the United States or upon the high seas or elsewhere," 18 U.S.C. § 2151)

18 U.S.C. § 2260 (production of sexually explicit depictions of children outside the United States with the

intent to import into the United States)

18 U.S.C. § 2280 (violence against maritime navigation)

Jurisdictional factors

- aboard a ship of U.S. registry;