← Browse
[…] 96.

E.g., id. § 351(i) ("There is extraterritorial jurisdiction over the conduct prohibited by this section.").

97.

E.g., id. § 175c (prohibiting certain acts concerning the variola virus committed by or against a U.S. national; committed in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce; committed against federal property).

98.

46 U.S.C. §§ 70501–70507.

99.

Id. § 70503.

100.

Id. § 70502(c)(1) ("In this chapter, the term 'vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States' includes—(A) a vessel without nationality; (B) a vessel assimilated to a vessel without nationality, in accordance with paragraph (2) of article 6 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas; (C) a vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States; (D) a vessel located within the customs waters of the United States; (E) a vessel located in the territorial waters of another nation, where the nation consents to the enforcement of United States law by the United States; and (F) a vessel located in the contiguous zone of the United States, as defined in Presidential Proclamation 7219 of September 2, 1999, and (i) is entering the United States, (ii) has departed the United States, or (iii) is a hovering vessel as defined in section 491 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1401).") (emphasis added); see, e.g., United States v. Cardales-Luna, 632 F.3d 731, 736–37 (1st Cir. 2011).

101.

46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1) ("In this chapter, the term, 'vessel without nationality' includes—(A) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes a claim of registry, which claim is denied by the flag nation whose registry is claimed; (B) any vessel aboard which the master or person in charge fails, upon request of an officer of the United States empowered to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel; and (C) a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality."); see, e.g., United States v. Aybar-Ulloa, 987 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 2021) (en banc).

102.

E.g., United States v.