← Browse
[…] (d) No prosecution may be commenced against a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice) under this section unless—(1) such member ceases to be subject to such chapter; or (2) an indictment or information charges that the member committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject to such chapter. Id.

92.

E.g., id. §§ 1203 (hostage taking), 175 (biological weapons), 1091 (genocide); id. ch.113C (torture).

93.

E.g., id. § 1091(d)(2) ("the alleged offender is a national of the United States . . . .").

94.

E.g., id. § 2340A(b)(2) ("There is jurisdiction over the activity prohibited in subsection(a) if . . . (2) the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender.").

95.