← Browse
[…] Id.

88.

See 18 U.S.C. § 7(6) ("Any vehicle used or designed for flight or navigation in space and on the registry of the United States pursuant to the Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space, Including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies and the Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space, while that vehicle is in flight, which is from the moment when all external doors are closed on Earth following embarkation until the moment when one such door is opened on Earth for disembarkation or in the case of a forced landing, until the competent authorities take over the responsibility for the vehicle and for persons and property aboard."); see generally LSB 10869, If You Do the Space Crime, You May Do the Space Time by Peter G. Berris & Michael A. Foster.

89.