← Browse
[…] By this method, the classified information would not be made public at trial but the defense would be able to present the classified information to the jury.") (quoting United States v. Zettl, 835 F.2d 1059, 1063 (4th Cir. 1987)).

276.

Id .at 177–78.

277.

United States v. Hagege, 437 F.3d 943, 957 (9th Cir. 2006) ("Under § 3505, a foreign certification serves to authenticate the foreign records, and thus 'dispenses with the necessity of calling a live witness to establish authentication.'") (quoting United States v. Sturman, 951 F.2d 1466, 1489 (6th Cir. 1991)).

278.

18 U.S.C. § 3505(c)(1).

279.

Id. § 3505(a)(1) ("In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests that—(A) such record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those matters; (B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity; (C) the business activity made such a record as a regular practice; and (D) if such record is not the original, such record is a duplicate of the original [—] unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate [a] lack of trustworthiness."); e.g., United States v. Khatallah, 41 F.4th 608, 621–22 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (per curiam).

280.

18 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(2) ("A foreign certification under this section shall authenticate such record or duplicate."). Id. § 3505(c)(2) ("Foreign certification" is "a written declaration made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that country.").

281.

Id. § 3505(b) ("At the arraignment or as soon after the arraignment as practicable, a party intending to offer in evidence under this section a foreign record of regularly conducted activity shall provide written notice of that intention to each other party. A motion opposing admission in evidence of such record shall be made by the opposing party and determined by the court before trial. Failure by a party to file such motion before trial shall constitute a waiver of objection to such record or duplicate, but the court for cause shown may grant relief from the waiver."); see also United States v. Khatallah, 278 F. Supp. 3d 1, 8–9 (D.D.C 2017) (government's failure to provide prompt notice does not preclude admission).

282.

United States v. Newell, 239 F.3d 917, 921 (7th Cir. 2001); United States v. Garcia Abrego, 141 F.3d 142, 176–78 (5th Cir. 1998).