← Browse
[…] Jurisdictional factors

- aboard a platform on the U.S. continental shelf;

- committed by a U.S. national aboard a platform on the continental shelf of another nation

- victim was a U.S. national;

- committed aboard a platform on the continental shelf of another nation and the offender is subsequently found in the United States; or

- committed in an effort to compel federal action or abstention

18 U.S.C. § 2283 (transportation of explosives, biological, chemical, radioactive or nuclear materials for terrorist purposes on the high seas or aboard a U.S. vessel or in U.S. waters)

18 U.S.C. § 2285 (operation of submersible vessel or semi-submersible vessel without nationality)

Jurisdictional factors: "[t]here is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section,

including attempt or conspiracy to commit such an offense"

18 U.S.C. § 2290

Offenses:

- destruction of vessels or maritime facilities (18 U.S.C. § 2291);

- attempting or conspiring to do so (18 U.S.C. § 2291); or

- imparting or conveying false information (18 U.S.C. § 2292)

Jurisdictional factors:

- victim or offender was a U.S. national;