← Browse
[…] Jurisdictional factors:

- the victim was a U.S. national;

- the offender was a U.S. national; or

- the offender is afterwards found in the United States

18 U.S.C. § 115 (threatening to assault, kidnap, or murder a federal officer or employee or member of their family or former officer or employee with the intent to impede, influence, or retaliate);

Jurisdictional factor:

- "[t]here is extraterritorial jurisdiction over an offense prohibited by this section," 18 U.S.C. §115(e)

Attempt/conspiracy

- includes attempts and conspiracies

18 U.S.C. § 175 (threatening to develop, produce, stockpile, transfer, acquire, retain, or possess biological weapons or delivery systems, misuse of biological weapons; or threatening to assisting a foreign power to do so; "there is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States," 18 U.S.C. § 175(a)

18 U.S.C. § 229 (threatening to use chemical weapons)

Jurisdictional factors:

- the victim or offender was a U.S. national; or

- the offense was committed against federal property

18 U.S.C. § 831 (threaten to use nuclear material of injury or destroy)