Servicemembers' Malpractice Claims
[…] (However, the Feres doctrine does not necessarily apply to medical malpractice lawsuits against independent contractors hired to provide health care to servicemembers.)
In December 2019, Congress enacted Section 731 of the National Defense Authorization Act for FY2020, (P.L. 116-92), which directed the creation of an administrative procedure by which the Defense Secretary may pay compensation for alleged medical malpractice committed by military health care providers. Subject to various prerequisites and limitations, 10 U.S.C. § 2733a authorizes the Secretary to "allow, settle, and pay a claim against the United States for personal injury or death incident to the service of a member of the uniformed services that was caused by the medical malpractice of a [DOD] health care provider." The regulations implementing this compensation scheme are promulgated under 32 C.F.R. Part 45. This compensation scheme does not, however, authorize servicemember lawsuits against the government to address medical malpractice by military health care providers.