Servicemembers' Malpractice Claims
[…] However, the FTCA's statute of limitations and administrative exhaustion requirement generally require the claimant to first file a claim with the responsible agency within two years of the date on which the claimant knows of the factual basis for his or her injury and its cause. Figure 1 illustrates the administrative process for settling a medical malpractice claim against the United States.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2672, federal agencies have authority to settle certain claims for "personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency while acting within the scope of his office or employment" and pay compensatory damages. Although there are no statutory caps on compensatory damages paid by or on behalf of DOD, the Attorney General or his or her designee must approve in writing settlements over $200,000.