← Browse
[…] In addition, farmers who plant or produce an agricultural commodity on a wetland or make agricultural production possible after February 7, 2014, are in violation and also ineligible for federal crop insurance premium subsidies. A number of Swampbuster exemptions exist, including land determined to be PCC. USDA defined PCC in regulation (7 C.F.R. 12.2(a)) as "a converted wetland where the conversion occurred prior to December 23, 1985, an agricultural commodity had been produced at least once before December 23, 1985, and as of December 23, 1985, the converted wetland did not support woody vegetation and did not meet the hydrologic criteria for farmed wetland."

Challenges to Consistent Determinations