Section 10 also requires licensees to refrain from substantial alterations to their facilities without approval from FERC, maintain and repair the facilities as necessary, pay certain fees and charges to the United States and to other hydropower licensees from whom they derive a benefit, and adhere to other conditions FERC deems appropriate, including those intended to protect fish and wildlife.
Navigation Facilities and Fish Passage
FPA Section 18 (16 U.S.C. § 811) specifically addresses a hydropower licensee's obligation to construct, maintain, and operate "such lights and signals as may be required by the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating" and "such fishways as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Commerce, as appropriate." While Section 10 references such obligations among others, Section 18 establishes them with specificity, and obliges the licensee to provide them at its own expense.