And in California Wilderness Coalition v. U.S. Dep't of Energy (631 F.3d 1072 (9th Cir. 2011)), the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit vacated the Department of Energy's first two NIETC designations, finding that the agency had failed to consult adequately with the states as required by the FPA. Since the Ninth Circuit's 2011 decision, the Secretary of Energy has made no further NIETC designations.
Prohibition on Energy Market Manipulation: Section 222
The Energy Policy Act of 2005 also added Section 222 of the FPA (16 U.S.C. § 824v) to ban energy market manipulation. FPA Section 222 prohibits any entity subject to FERC's FPA jurisdiction from using "any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance … in contravention of such rules and regulations as the commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of electric ratepayers." This expansion of federal jurisdiction was enacted just as FERC was completing an investigation, finding that market manipulation had played a role in triggering the California blackout crisis of 2000. FERC adopted its market manipulation regulations in Order No. 670 (71 Fed.