What Is Carbon Sequestration?
[…] The taxpayer has to repay the tax credit (credit recapture) to the Treasury if the carbon oxide ceases to be captured, disposed of, or used in a qualifying manner (i.e., if it escapes into the atmosphere).
To claim a tax credit, the carbon oxide emissions must be measured at the point of capture as well as at the point of disposal, injection, or other use. To be eligible based on geological sequestration, the captured carbon oxide must be disposed of in "secure geological storage." Per IRC Section 45Q, secure geological storage includes "storage at deep saline formations, oil and gas reservoirs, and unminable coal seams."
Legislative and Regulatory Background
The Energy Improvement and Extension Act of 2008 (Division B of P.L. 110-343) added a credit for CO2 sequestration to the tax code.