Arms Export Control Act and Foreign Assistance Act of 1961
[…] Section 4, AECA, and Section 502, FAA state that defense articles may be sold only for certain purposes, including internal security, legitimate self-defense, impeding weapons of mass destruction proliferation, and participation in collective measures requested by the United Nations or comparable organizations.
Section 614, FAA (22 U.S.C. 2364), permits the President to engage in FMS transactions up to a value of $750 million in any fiscal year without regard to any AECA provisions, "any Act authorizing or appropriating funds for use under" the AECA, or "any law relating to receipts and credits accruing to the United States." Such transactions must be "in furtherance of any" AECA purpose; the President must also determine that engaging in a particular such transaction "is vital to the national security interests of the United States."