← Browse
[…] OSHA and COVID-19

While OSHA does not currently have any permanent standards that directly address the airborne transmission of diseases such as COVID-19, on June 21, 2021, OSHA promulgated an ETS for the prevention of the transmission of SARS-CoV-2 in health care employment settings.

In addition, OSHA has existing standards that cover personal protective equipment; sanitation; and the recording and reporting of occupational injuries, illnesses, and deaths, which may be applicable to COVID-19.

General Duty Clause

The "general duty clause" provided in Section 5(a)(1) of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. §654(a)(1)) requires that each covered employer provide a workplace that is "free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm" to its employees. OSHA and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) have also issued guidance on preventing COVID-19 in a variety of workplace settings, including schools.

State Plan Actions to Address COVID-19

California