Title I: Discriminatory Voting Tactics
[…] Title V: The U.S. Commission on Civil Rights
Title V expanded responsibilities of the U.S. Commission for Civil Rights (USCCR), an entity created through the Civil Rights Act of 1957. Among other operational matters, Title V also addressed USCCR hearings and witness subpoenas. Congress continues to fund the USCCR through the appropriations process. Provisions relating to the USCCR are codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1975 et seq.
Title VI: Discrimination in Federally Funded Programs
Title VI, codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d et seq., addresses discrimination by recipients of federal financial assistance. Section 601 provides that recipients must comply with the mandate that no person, on the basis of race, color, or national origin, "be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under" any federally funded program or activity.