← Browse
[…] While oversight of OIGs may create specific challenges for Congress and other stakeholders, the efficient and effective operation of OIGs, like the agencies and officials they oversee, is important to the successful operation of the government.

Congress has established mechanisms for oversight of inspectors general through the Inspector General Act of 1978 (IG Act; 5 U.S.C. App.). While Section 3(a) of the act states that each IG "shall report to and be under the general supervision of the establishment" in which they serve, it also states that agency leadership may not "prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation." In practice, these provisions mean that OIGs typically operate with less supervision from agency leaders than other officials do.