← Browse
[…] Divestiture

If recusal is not reasonable in a given circumstance, a filer also has an option to divest (e.g., sell) the asset that puts the filer in conflict with their governmental function. Often, divesture can occur without financial harm. In limited cases, the filer can request a certificate of divestiture under 5 C.F.R. §2634, Subpart J to "minimize the burden that would result from paying capital gains tax on the sale of assets to comply with conflict of interest requirements."

Waivers

In certain situations, waivers can be granted for conflicts of interest. Federal law (18 U.S.C. §208(b)) and regulation (5 C.F.R. §2640) provide conditions when waivers might be given. For example, individuals might receive a waiver for "financial interests which are too remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity ... of the employee."

Blind or Diversified Trusts

In some circumstances, employees may use a qualified blind trust or a qualified diversified trust "to reduce real or apparent conflicts of interest" (5 C.F.R. §2634.401).