← Browse
[…] There are two types of financial disclosure reports—public (OGE Form 278) and confidential (OGE Form 450). The requirement to file a public or confidential report largely depends on the individual's governmental role. Both public and confidential reports require the disclosure of similar information. Each filer reports information about their assets, income, employment agreements, transactions, liabilities, and gifts for themselves, their spouse, and dependent children.

Public Financial Disclosure

Public financial disclosure filings are available for public inspection. Public filers (5 C.F.R. §2634.202) include

  • the President;
  • the Vice President;
  • executive branch employees, including Special Government Employees (SGE) who are classified above GS-15 of the General Schedule or at a "rate equal to or greater than 120% of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-15";
  • uniformed servicemembers paid at or in excess of O-7;
  • administrative law judges;
  • executive branch employees who are in a position "excepted from the competitive service by reason of being of a confidential or policy-making character";