Introduction
[…] The related acts' prevailing wage requirements apply when federal financial assistance is provided for construction, even if the federal government is not a contracting party or no public building or public work is involved.
In general, the prevailing wage provisions of the various related acts are phrased similarly and refer to the wages prescribed by the Secretary of Labor under the DBA. For example, Section 1702(k) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. §16512(k), states, in relevant part: "All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in the performance of construction work financed in whole or in part by a loan guaranteed under this subchapter shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of Title 40." The following lists Davis-Bacon related acts, at present (ordered by U.S. Code citations):
1. Farm Security and Rural Investment Act, §9003(f); 7 U.S.C. §8103(f)
2. Housing Act of 1959, §401(f); 12 U.S.C. §1701q(c)(3)
3. National Housing Act, §212; 12 U.S.C. §1715c