Legislating New Title 36 Congressional Charters
[…] Voting members or their agents or attorneys "may inspect the records of the corporation at any reasonable time."
Some Title 36 charters include restrictions related to issuance of stock or dividends; participation in, or funding of, political activities; and distribution of corporate income, assets, or loans to leaders or members. For example, AMVETS' (American Veterans') charter provides that the "corporation may not issue stock or declare or pay a dividend" (36 U.S.C. §22707). In addition, the corporation and its leaders "may not contribute to, support, or assist a political party or candidate for elective public office." The corporation's income and assets may not be used for "the benefit of, or be distributed to, a director, officer, or member ... except on dissolution ... of the corporation."
Additional oversight tools beyond the requirements of a Title 36 corporation's charter might include those associated with the organization's tax and state incorporation status.