Existing Federal Requirements
[…] Federal law, however, requires foreign persons and entities to disclose to USDA information related to foreign investment and ownership of U.S. agricultural land.
The Agricultural Foreign Investment Disclosure Act of 1978 (AFIDA; P.L. 95-460, 7 U.S.C. §§3501-3508), as implemented by USDA, established a nationwide system for collecting information pertaining to foreign ownership of U.S. agricultural land, defined as land used for forestry production, farming, ranching, or timber production (7 U.S.C. 3508; 7 C.F.R. §781.2). AFIDA defines a foreign person to include "any individual, corporation, company, association, partnership, society, joint stock company, trust, estate, or any other legal entity" (including "any foreign government") under the laws of a foreign government or with a principal place of business outside the United States.