← Browse
[…] It includes information on NARA's ability to request a DOJ investigation.

For more information about the PRA generally, see CRS Report R46129, The Presidential Records Act: An Overview, by Meghan M. Stuessy.

What Are Presidential Records?

Definition of Presidential Records

The Presidential Records Act at 44 U.S.C. §2201(3) defines presidential records as "documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, created or received by the President, the President's immediate staff, or a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise or assist the President, in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President. Such term—