Expanding OMB's Information Roles
[…] Further, the act's provisions are located in Chapter 35 of Title 44, which focuses on OMB coordination of federal information policy, as opposed to the broader administrative procedure statutes of Title 5 of the U.S. Code, where provisions associated with the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) and Privacy Act of 1974 are located. The act's Title 44 location underscores the increased role of OMB to guide information policy, while it also tethers agency management of digital information to the existing statutory framework for records management.
Prior to the act's passage, Title 44, Section 3504 of the U.S. Code gave general authority to the OMB director to "oversee the use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public," and to "develop, coordinate and oversee the implementation of Federal information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines."