← Browse
[…] Id. § 811(e). Scheduled immediate precursors are regulated as controlled substances, not as listed chemicals. For more information on regulation of controlled substances under the CSA, see CRS Report R45948, The Controlled Substances Act (CSA): A Legal Overview for the 117th Congress, by Joanna R. Lampe.

Regulation of Listed Chemicals

Some of the CSA's regulatory requirements for listed chemicals differ from the requirements for controlled substances, and some depend on whether a chemical is in List I or List II.

Under 21 U.S.C. § 822(a), "Every person who manufactures or distributes any controlled substance or list I chemical," or who proposes to do so, must register with DEA. 21 U.S.C. § 823(i) sets out specific criteria for registering applicants to distribute List I chemicals.