← Browse
[…] Another section of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 830, imposes specific requirements on transactions involving listed chemicals (as well as transactions involving machines used to form substances into tablets or capsules). Among other things:

  • Regulated parties must maintain records of covered transactions, 21 U.S.C. § 830(a);
  • Regulated parties must submit reports to DEA about suspicious transactions, including transitions "involving an extraordinary quantity of a listed chemical" or "an uncommon method of payment or delivery," id. § 830(b)(1)(A);
  • Sales of any scheduled listed chemical product to a retail purchaser may not exceed set amounts in a single day, id. § 830(d);
  • Scheduled listed chemical products sold at retail must be placed "behind-the-counter," meaning that "the seller places the product such that customers do not have direct access to the product before the sale is made" (the product need not actually be placed behind a counter and may be "stored in a locked cabinet that is located in an area ... to which customers do have direct access"), id. § 830(e)(1)(A)(i); and
  • Most sales of scheduled listed chemical products must be recorded in a logbook—"a written or electronic list of such sales that identifies the products by name, the quantity sold, the names and addresses of purchasers, and the dates and times of the sales," id. § 830(e)(1)(A)(ii).

DEA has issued regulations to implement the CSA's requirements related to listed chemicals. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. Parts 1309, 1310, 1313 & 1314.