← Browse
[…] Under Subsection (I), aliens who were unlawfully present in the United States for more than 180 days but less than one year, and who voluntarily departed the United States before the commencement of expedited or formal removal proceedings, are inadmissible for 3 years after the date of departure.

Under Subsection (II), aliens who were unlawfully present in the United States for 1 year or more are inadmissible for 10 years after the date of departure or removal. Unlike the 3-year bar, the 10-year bar applies even if the alien left the United States after removal proceedings had commenced.

8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(ii) explains that an alien is considered "unlawfully present" if the alien "is present in the United States after the expiration of the period of stay authorized by the [Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)] or is present in the United States without being admitted or paroled." Under DHS's policy, an authorized "period of stay" includes, among other things, a period in which an alien is admitted under a nonimmigrant visa; has a pending adjustment of status application filed with DHS; has been granted asylum or refugee status; has been granted a stay of removal or