← Browse
[…] The Taft-Hartley Act, enacted in 1947, amended the NLRA to provide for the settlement of labor disputes. The act also established the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service (FMCS), an independent federal agency that attempts to resolve disputes by providing mediation services to the parties, and allows for the involvement of the President if he makes certain determinations about the dispute.

Section 206 of the Taft-Hartley Act, found at 29 U.S.C. § 176, authorizes the President to get involved in a labor dispute if he makes the following determination:

  • There is "a threatened or actual strike or lockout;"
  • The strike or lockout affects all or a substantial part of an industry engaged in "trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or with foreign nations;" and
  • The strike or lockout, if permitted to occur or continue, would "imperil the national health or safety."

Upon making such a determination, the President may appoint a board of inquiry (BOI) that will examine the issues involved with the labor dispute and issue a written report.