FACA's Scope and Membership Composition
[…] Appointing Official
The Final Rule explains that agency heads "retain the final authority for selecting advisory committee members, unless otherwise provided for by a specific statute or Presidential directive." In certain cases, the appointing official may be the President, or the agency head may have designated this responsibility to another agency official, such as the agency committee management officer (CMO) who oversees the agency's implementation of FACA.
Membership Balance Requirement 5 U.S. Code §1004(b)(2) FACA requires the membership of an advisory committee "be fairly balanced in terms of the points of view represented and the functions to be performed by the advisory committee." |
Membership Balance
FACA requires that committees have a balanced membership.