The Current and Proposed Rules
[…] The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) establishes a federal minimum wage for most private and public sector employees and generally requires overtime compensation at a rate of one and one-half times an employee's regular hourly rate for hours worked beyond a 40-hour workweek. While broadly providing these employment protections to most employees, the FLSA also includes exemptions for certain specified employees. Section 13(a)(1) of the FLSA, found at 29 U.S.C. §213(a)(1), exempts from the statute's minimum wage and overtime pay requirements "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, and professional [EAP] capacity," and authorizes the Secretary of Labor to "define and delimit" this exemption, known as the "EAP exemption," through regulations.