← Browse
[…] • 2 U.S.C. § 1412(b) provides, in appeals in cases involving the constitutionality of the Congressional Accountability Act: "The Supreme Court shall, if it has not previously ruled on the question, accept jurisdiction over the appeal ... , advance the appeal on the docket, and expedite the appeal to the greatest extent possible."
  • 8 U.S.C. § 1252(e)(3)(D) requires federal courts at all levels "to advance on the docket and to expedite to the greatest possible extent the disposition of any case considered under this paragraph" involving orders of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b).
  • 16 U.S.C. § 6516 governs judicial review of certain hazardous fuel reduction projects on federal lands. It does not require but rather "encourages a court of competent jurisdiction to expedite, to the maximum extent practicable, the proceedings in the action with the goal of rendering a final determination on jurisdiction, and (if jurisdiction exists) a final determination on the merits, as soon as practicable after the date on which a complaint or appeal is filed to initiate the action."
  • 18 U.S.C. § 3509(j) seeks to "minimize the length of time [a] child must endure the stress of involvement with the criminal process."