← Browse
[…] However, Section 2266(c)(4) provides that the "failure of a court to meet or comply with a time limitation under this section shall not be a ground for granting relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence."
  • 29 U.S.C. § 3247(a)(2) applies to petitions for review of certain decisions of the Secretary of Labor related to awards of financial assistance, providing, "Petitions filed under this subsection shall be heard expeditiously, if possible within 10 days after the date of filing of a reply to the petition."

Considerations for Congress

As the non-exhaustive lists of examples above show, Congress has different ways that it may choose to direct courts to act promptly, including generally requiring expedition and setting specific time limits.