← Browse
[…] • 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-5(b) provides that, upon receipt of a request from the Attorney General for certain civil rights cases to be heard by a three-judge panel, "it shall be the duty of the chief judge of the circuit or the presiding circuit judge ... to designate immediately three judges in such circuit ... to hear and determine such case, and it shall be the duty of the judges so designated to assign the case for hearing at the earliest practicable date ... and to cause the case to be in every way expedited."
  • 52 U.S.C. § 10701 governs Attorney General suits to enforce the Twenty-Sixth Amendment and provides in part: "It shall be the duty of the judges designated to hear the case ... to cause the case to be in every way expedited."

Setting Time Limits for Court Actions

Other federal statutes set specific deadlines by which courts must take certain actions. One example is the Speedy Trial Act, which seeks to ensure that criminal defendants are brought to trial promptly as required by the Sixth Amendment.