← Browse
[…] • 18 U.S.C. § 3509(j) seeks to "minimize the length of time [a] child must endure the stress of involvement with the criminal process." It provides that, when a child is called to give testimony in a criminal case, "on motion by the attorney for the Government or a guardian ad litem, or on its own motion, the court may designate the case as being of special public importance," and then "expedite the proceeding and ensure that it takes precedence over any other."
  • 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-5(b) provides that, upon receipt of a request from the Attorney General for certain civil rights cases to be heard by a three-judge panel, "it shall be the duty of the chief judge of the circuit or the presiding circuit judge ... to designate immediately three judges in such circuit ... to hear and determine such case, and it shall be the duty of the judges so designated to assign the case for hearing at the earliest practicable date ... and to cause the case to be in every way expedited."
  • 52 U.S.C. § 10701 governs Attorney General suits to enforce the Twenty-Sixth Amendment and provides in part: "It shall be the duty of the judges designated to hear the case ... to cause the case to be in every way expedited."

Setting Time Limits for Court Actions