← Browse
[…] Multiple other federal statutes provide for courts to expedite certain matters without setting specific deadlines. Congress can require courts to expedite certain matters, can set standards for deciding whether to expedite, or can encourage courts to resolve certain disputes quickly. Examples include the following:

  • 2 U.S.C. § 1412(b) provides, in appeals in cases involving the constitutionality of the Congressional Accountability Act: "The Supreme Court shall, if it has not previously ruled on the question, accept jurisdiction over the appeal ... , advance the appeal on the docket, and expedite the appeal to the greatest extent possible."
  • 8 U.S.C. § 1252(e)(3)(D) requires federal courts at all levels "to advance on the docket and to expedite to the greatest possible extent the disposition of any case considered under this paragraph" involving orders of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b).