← Browse
[…] FDA received nearly 7,000 comments on the proposed rule during a 60-day comment period (which the agency declined to extend); the final rule is currently anticipated in mid-2024.

Overview of Proposed Rule

The proposed rule would make a single amendment to the existing regulatory definition for "in vitro diagnostic products" to clarify that IVDs, where the manufacturer is a clinical laboratory, meet the definition of device under the FFDCA (21 C.F.R. §809.3). The proposed amended definition is as follows (proposed change italicized): "In vitro diagnostic products are those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products are devices as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), and may also be biological products subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, including when the manufacturer of these products is a laboratory."

In addition, the proposed rule outlines a "phaseout policy" for FDA's general enforcement discretion approach for LDTs.