← Browse
[…] CHRI includes descriptions of arrests or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions of the charges, such as dismissal, acquittal, conviction, sentencing, correctional supervision, release, and expungement or sealing orders. This In Focus is a primer on how CHRI is exchanged for non-criminal justice purposes.

Laws Granting Access to CHRI

Under 28 U.S.C. §534(a), the Attorney General (AG) is authorized to "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records" and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States, including State sentencing commissions, Indian tribes, cities, and penal and other institutions."