Current Federal Law and the Voter Registration Process
Current federal law addresses voter eligibility, as well as certain elements of voter registration and voter registration list maintenance for federal elections. States and territories are responsible for conducting and administering voter registration. Election jurisdictions (typically counties) rely on information from registrants and from state and federal sources to verify eligibility.
Voter Eligibility and Voter Registration Verification for Federal Elections
Section 611 of Title 18, U.S. Code, generally prohibits "any alien to vote" in an election for candidates for "the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner," with limited exceptions, including if (1) each natural parent of the alien (or, in the case of an adopted alien, each adoptive parent of the alien) is or was a U.S. citizen (whether by birth or naturalization); (2) the alien permanently resided in the United States prior to attaining the age of