← Browse
[…] The Court reaffirmed the government’s power to regulate broadcast content in ways that would be impermissible in other media but explained that the First Amendment “must inform and give shape to the manner in which Congress exercises its regulatory power in this area.” The Court emphasized that broadcasters have the First Amendment right to exercise “the widest journalistic freedom consistent with their public [duties].” Consequently, any government restrictions on broadcast content must be “narrowly tailored to further a substantial governmental interest.” Section 326’s Censorship Prohibition. Section 326 says nothing in the Communications Act “shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any [broadcast] station.” It further prohibits the FCC from issuing rules or conditions that “shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.”