← Browse
[…] Every 10 years, the U.S. Constitution requires a population census or "actual Enumeration" for the apportionment of seats in the House of Representatives. Specifically, Article I, Section 2, clause 3, as amended by Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment, provides that the House of Representatives is to be apportioned—or divided —among the 50 states, based on each decennial census that is conducted "in such Manner" as Congress "shall by Law direct."

Accordingly, federal law addresses how the questions to be included on the census questionnaire are determined. Specifically, 13 U.S.C. §5 provides that "[t]he Secretary [of Commerce] shall prepare questionnaires, and shall determine the inquiries, and the number, form, and subdivisions thereof, for the statistics, surveys, and censuses provided for in this title."

Census Data, Redistricting, and the Voting Rights Act

When congressional and state legislative redistricting maps are drawn, census data is integral for ensuring population equality among districts and compliance with the Voting Rights Act.