← Browse
[…] As for statutory authority, the Court observed that"[w]hatever may be the power of the Congress to provide for extradition independent of treaty, that power has not been exercised…" Because the treaty at issue in Valentine was not like treaties that absolved the parties of their obligation to surrender their nationals but also authorized them to do so at their discretion, the Court held that Valentine could not be extradited.

In 1990, however, Congress enacted a provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3196, which purports to provide such authorization. It states:

If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met.