Federal Law Overview
[…] The individual pleaded guilty in August 2023 to one count of making a threatening interstate communication and was sentenced to three years and six months imprisonment in March 2024.
Other laws that have been used to charge individuals for threatening election officials include 47 U.S.C. § 223, which prohibits, among other things, knowingly making an interstate communication and transmitting "any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene" with the intent to abuse, threaten, or harass another person; 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(1), which prohibits interstate stalking; and 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) which prohibits cyberstalking.