← Browse
[…] The bill relies on WCAG for its substantive standards, although a provider could also choose "an alternative means of access." Other bills include H.R. 4686 (116th Congress), which would have required certain transportation related websites to meet WCAG standards.

The bills described above, were they to become law, would not be the first statutes to incorporate WCAG. In amendments due to take effect in 2024, 20 U.S.C. § 1090 requires that the Department of Education make its Free Application for Federal Student Aid, a form often used online, "available in formats accessible to individuals with disabilities and compliant with the most recent Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, or successor guidelines."

In considering whether to impose new requirements on cyberspace infrastructure, Congress may evaluate how often rules require rebuilding existing websites or applications. If imposing retroactive requirements, legislators may consider an appropriate implementation period.