← Browse
[…] It also establishes a National Railroad Adjustment Board (NRAB) and a National Mediation Board (NMB). The NRAB, which is an adjudicatory board, has primary jurisdiction over minor disputes growing out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agreements between rail labor unions and carriers. In contrast, for major disputes concerning changes in rates of pay, rules, or working conditions and "[a]ny other dispute not referable to the [NRAB]," there are lengthy requirements of bargaining and mediation between labor unions and railway carriers before the NMB.

Under 45 U.S.C. § 160, if the NMB determines that a dispute could "threaten substantially to interrupt interstate commerce to a degree such as to deprive any section of the country of essential transportation service," it shall notify the President, who then may decide to issue an Executive Order to "create a board to investigate and report respecting such dispute."