While technicians are employees of the Guard, they are also dual-status federal employees whose employment status is a "hybrid, both of federal and state, and of civilian and military strains." Congress requires the Department of Defense (DOD) to "designate" adjutants general of National Guards "to employ and administer" the technicians in 32 U.S.C. § 709(d). This designation, enacted under the National Guard Technicians Act of 1968, allows the Guard to employ technicians as federal employees.
The FSLMRS, codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101–7135, provides generally for collective bargaining between federal agencies and labor unions and authorizes the FLRA to administer the law. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7105(g)(3), the FLRA "may require an agency or a labor organization to cease and desist from violations" of the statute and "require it to take any remedial action it considers appropriate."