← Browse
[…] The court further held that abrogation or limitation of a tribe's specific sovereign authority through federal statute requires clear congressional intent. The court also observed that when Congress extends full-faith-and-credit requirements to tribes by statute, it does so expressly (Nygaard v. Taylor).
  • Tax: The Ninth Circuit affirmed a multimillion-dollar penalty against a defendant who promoted tax-avoidance claims involving the charitable donations of timeshares, where false statements were made in the timeshares' appraisal. In so doing, the court considered the scope of 26 U.S.C. § 6700, which proscribes the promotion of abusive tax shelters. That statute uses a penalty computation method for violations involving false statements based on "the gross income derived (or to be derived) from such activity by the person on which the penalty is imposed." The panel held that this provision looks to gross income derived from the organization and sale of the tax scheme at large, not just gross income derived from the false statements specifically (Tarpey v. United States).