← Browse
[…] • Consumer Protection: The D.C. Circuit vacated a Consumer Product Safety Commission rule, setting safety standards for operating cords on custom-made window coverings. The court held that, among other errors, the Commission selected an arbitrary effective date for the rule. The court acknowledged that, under 15 U.S.C. § 2058(g)(1), consumer product safety standards have a presumptive 180-day effective date "unless the Commission finds, for good cause shown, that a later effective date is in the public interest." The court held, however, that the directive in 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(3)(A)—to find "that the rule (including its effective date) is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury"—requires that the Commission make a separate reasonable-necessity finding about the effective date, even when imposing the presumptive 180-day date (Window Covering Mfrs. Ass'n v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n).