← Browse
[…] Haaland).
  • Environment: The Tenth Circuit affirmed a district court order requiring a company to pay the total sum of royalty underpayments assessed in connection with its federal gas leases, rejecting the company's argument that a provision of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Simplification and Fairness Act (30 U.S.C. § 1724(h)) shielded it from paying the full amount. Section 1724(h) allows disputed assessments to be administratively appealed to the Secretary of the Department of the Interior, who has 33 months to issue a final decision and, if no decision is issued, "shall be deemed to have issued and granted a decision in favor of the appellant as to any . . . monetary obligation the principal amount of which is less than $10,000." The company argued that, because the Secretary did not issue a ruling on its adjudicatory appeal in 33 months, the company was not required to pay nearly $700,000 that it had been assessed through 432 individual obligations, each of which was for an amount less than $10,000. The Tenth Circuit