Congressional Court Watcher: Recent Appellate Decisions of Interest to Lawmakers (January 16–January 21, 2024)
[…] Comm'r Penn. State Police).
- Maritime Law: The Ninth Circuit upheld the convictions of two defendants for violating the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (MDLEA) after determining that the statute's rule for when a vessel can be considered stateless does not run afoul of international law. The MDLEA applies to a vessel outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States if the vessel is "without nationality." Under 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C), a vessel is without nationality when the individual controlling it claims registry with a nation but "the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." The defendants argued that Congress's constitutional authority to "define and punish . . . Felonies committed on the high Seas" is limited by international law principles, and that Section 70502(d)(1)(c) conflicts with international law as to when a vessel may be treated as stateless.