Background
[…] Bannon also claimed that his conduct was affirmatively authorized by government officials, that the subpoena was invalid to begin with, and that the district court erroneously quashed certain subpoenas Bannon sought that would have purportedly helped develop evidence for his defense.
The Court's Inquiry: Does "Willful" Mean "in Bad Faith"?
Section 192 provides:
Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee stablished by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
The Supreme Court has interpreted the latter clause of § 192 (making it unlawful to refuse, after having appeared, "to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry") to require that the defendant's actions be deliberate and intentional—but not to require bad faith.