Deposits to the CVF come from federal criminal fines, forfeited appearance bonds, and penalti
[…] 49. |
34 U.S.C. §20102(b)(2). The program must promote victim cooperation with the reasonable requests of law enforcement "except if a program determines such cooperation may be impacted due to a victim's age, physical condition, psychological state, cultural or linguistic barriers, or any other health or safety concern that jeopardizes the victim's wellbeing." |
50. |
A program may do this if pursuant to rules issued by the program to prevent unjust enrichment of the offender. |
51. |
Programs must begin doing this by March 15, 2025. |
52. |
34 U.S.C. §20102(b). Under VOCA victim compensation grant guidelines, for residents victimized outside their own State, "[a] state must provide compensation to state residents who are victims of crimes occurring outside the state if the crimes would be compensable crimes had they occurred inside that state and the crimes (1) occurred in a state without an eligible VOCA crime victim compensation program, or (2) in cases of terrorism, occurred outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. The state must make these awards according to the same criteria used to make awards to those who are victimized while in the state."