In 2018, the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (P.L. 115-232), codified new security standards at 10 U.S.C. §504(b)(3)(A), which states that no person enlisting under MAVNI "may report to initial training until after the Secretary concerned has completed all required background investigations and security and suitability screening as determined by the Secretary of Defense regarding that person." The same year, USCIS ended the Naturalization at Basic Training Program.84
Annual military naturalizations decreased to 3,670 in FY2019 and 2,588 in FY2020. They increased in FY2021 (4,462) and FY2022 (5,412), before more than doubling in FY2023 to approximately 12,000 military naturalizations.