(16 U.S.C. §1242(a)(3)). |
26. |
16 U.S.C. §1246(a)(2). Although the law directs the Secretary to select "rights-of-way" for NSTs and NHTs, in practice, agencies have interpreted this provision to direct the Secretary to identify the trail corridor rather than legal rights and privileges typically associated with the term rights-of-way. For example, see FS, Appendix B, in National Scenic and Historic Trails Program, fall 2014, at https://www.fs.usda.gov/sites/default/files/National-Scenic-Historic-Trails-Brochure-508.pdf. |
27. |
16 U.S.C. §1246(d) and (e). |
28. |
16 U.S.C. §1246(f) and (g). Specifically, the law limits the use of condemnation proceedings to scenarios wherein the Secretary has determined "all reasonable efforts to acquire such lands or interest therein by negotiation have failed, and in such cases he shall acquire only such title as, in his judgment, is reasonably necessary to provide passage across such lands." NTSA further limits land acquisition authorities for NHTs to "areas indicated by the study report or by the comprehensive plan as high potential route segments or high potential historic sites." |
29. |