The federal government might also choose to
[…] One such statute, 18 U.S.C. Section 242, makes it a crime for a person acting "under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom" to willfully deprive another person of any "rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States[.]"94 Section 242 also prohibits a person acting under color of law from subjecting another person to "different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens[.]"95 A related provision, Section 241 of Title 18, makes it a crime for two or more persons to "conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person … in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States[.]"96 The modern versions of Section 241 and Section 242 originate from the Reconstruction Era following the Civil War,97 when Congress sought to safeguard rights newly bestowed on African Americans under the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments.98