(2018), pp. 114-116; and CRS Report R44356, The Good Cause Exception to Notice and Comment Rulemaking: Judicial Review of Agency Action, by Jared P. Cole. In limited cases, agencies have been provided specific statutory authorization to issue interim final rules. For example, see Title 42 U.S.C. §300gg-92, stating, "The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] may promulgate any interim final rules as the Secretary determines are appropriate to carry out this subchapter." Such authority would allow an agency to issue an interim final rule without citing good cause. |
43. |
By contrast, 5 U.S.C. §704 provides that, generally, courts may review only "final agency action." |
44. |