24. |
5 U.S.C. §801(a)(3). |
25. |
Under the APA, agencies must generally allow at least 30 days to elapse between the publication of a rule and its effective date, though there are some exceptions (5 U.S.C. §553(d)). In many cases, agencies allow additional time beyond the required 30 days before making a rule effective. Similarly, with major rules, agencies often allow for more than the 60 days required under the CRA. |
26. |
5 U.S.C. §801(a)(5), states, "Notwithstanding paragraph (3), the effective date of a rule shall not be delayed by operation of this chapter beyond the date on which either House of Congress votes to reject a joint resolution of disapproval under section 802." |
27. |
See CRS Report R46690, Congressional Review Act Issues for the 117th Congress: The Lookback Mechanism and Effects of Disapproval, by Maeve P. Carey and Christopher M. Davis. |
28. |
The rules issued near the end of an Administration are often referred to as "midnight rules."