← Browse
[…] 20.

See Section 4, "Allocation and Process Details," of TEGL 14-20.

21.

Partial separation is defined as hours of work and wages being reduced to less than 80% of a worker's weekly average. See 20 C.F.R. §618.110.

22.

The term contributed importantly means a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause. See 19 U.S.C. §2272(c)(1).

23.

19 U.S.C. §2272(c)(3) defines a downstream producer as "a firm that performs additional, value-added production processes or services directly for another firm."

24.

Petition is available at http://www.doleta.gov/tradeact/docs/RevisedPetition.pdf.

25.

Upon receiving the petition, the governor shall ensure that rapid response workforce services are made available to the petitioning workers.