← Browse
[…] 29.

For more information on the formula and allotment process, see 19 U.S.C. §2296(a)(2) and 20 C.F.R. §§618.900 to 618.950.

30.

American Job Centers are locally run facilities providing workforce services to individuals and serve as the local arm of the state workforce system. There are approximately 2,500 centers nationwide. For more information on AJCs, see http://jobcenter.usa.gov/.

31.

19 U.S.C. §2296(e) defines suitable employment as "work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker's past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less than 80 percent of the worker's average weekly wage."

32.

The "reasonable cost" determination considers the cost of similar training from a different provider and the cost of training relative to the expected employment outcome.