See id. at 791-96 |
70. |
Id. at 795-96. |
71. |
See id. at 823–27. For more background on the political question doctrine, see CRS Report R43834, The Political Question Doctrine: Justiciability and Separation of Powers, by Jared P. Cole (available to congressional clients upon request). |
72. |
542 U.S. 692 (2004). |
73. |
See infra § The Supreme Court Addresses the Cause-of-Action Question: Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain. |
74. |
Torture Victim Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 102-256, 106 Stat. 73 (1992) (codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note). |
75. |
H.R. Rep. No. 102-367, pt. 1, at 3, 4 (1991). |
76. |
Id. at 3. |
77. |
Compare Pub. L. No. 102-256, § 2(a) ("An individual who under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign nation [commits torture or an extrajudicial killing] shall, in a civil action, be liable for damages[.]"), with 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (providing that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction" over certain civil actions). |
78. |
See 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note (creating liability for "any individual who, under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign nation" subjects another individual to torture or extrajudicial killing). |
79. |
See, e.g., Baloco ex rel. Tapia v. Drummond Co., 640 F.3d 1338, 1346 (11th Cir. 2011); Flores v. S. Peru Copper Corp., 414 F.3d 233, 247 (2d Cir. 2003) (quoting S. Rep. 102-249, at 5 (1991)). |
80. |
See Mohamad v.