← Browse
[…] The specific legislation at issue in Bank Markazi was Section 502 of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 8772.135 Section 8772 mandates that, upon specified court findings related to the ownership of certain contested assets, particular Iranian financial assets "shall be subject to execution ... in order to satisfy any judgment ... awarded against Iran for damages for personal injury or death caused by" acts of terrorism covered by the FSIA terrorism exception.136 Section 8772 explicitly defines the financial assets to be made available as those that had been identified in the Bank Markazi litigation.137 The law also clarifies that it does not apply to any other assets or other lawsuits outside