← Browse
[…] 145.

The contracting officer may award the contract if he or she "determines in writing that an award must be made to protect the public interest." 48 C.F.R. §19.302(g)(1).

146.

48 C.F.R. §19.302(c)(1). "An offeror, the SBA, or another interested party may protest the small business representation of an offeror in a specific offer. However, for competitive 8(a) contracts, the filing of a protest is limited to an offeror, the contracting officer, or the SBA." 48 C.F.R. §19.302(a)(2). "The protest, or confirmation if the protest was initiated orally, shall be in writing and shall contain the basis for the protest with specific, detailed evidence to support the allegation that the offeror is not small. The SBA will dismiss any protest that does not contain specific grounds for the protest." 48 C.F.R. §19.302(c)(2). "The protest shall include a referral letter written by the contracting officer with information pertaining to the solicitation." 48 C.F.R. §19.302(c)(3). "In order to affect a specific solicitation, a protest must be timely." 48 C.F.R. §19.302(d).