FDA Regulation of Tobacco Products
[…] 71. |
FFDCA §910(b)(1); 21 U.S.C. §387j(b)(1). See also FDA, Draft Guidance: Applications for Premarket Review of New Tobacco Products, September 2011, https://www.fda.gov/downloads/TobaccoProducts/Labeling/RulesRegulationsGuidance/UCM273425.pdf. |
72. |
The 180 day clock does not start until FDA receives the complete application. |
73. |
FFDCA §910(c)(1)(B); 21 U.S.C. §387j(c)(1)(B). These restrictions are permissible to the extent that sale and distribution is restricted under a regulation promulgated as part of FFDCA §906(d) [21 U.S.C. §387f(d)]. |
74. |
FFDCA §910(c)(2); 21 U.S.C. §387j(c)(2). |
75. |
FFDCA §910(d)(1); 21 U.S.C. §387j(d)(1). |
76. |
FFDCA §910(f)(1); 21 U.S.C. §387j(f)(1). |
77. |
Characteristics are defined as "materials, ingredients, design, composition, heating source, or other features of a tobacco product" in FFDCA §910(a)(3)(B) [21 U.S.C. §387j(a)(3)(B)]. |
78. |
FFDCA §905(j); 21 U.S.C. §387e(j). |
79. |