39. |
The other Smith-Lever Act 3(d) programs are competitively awarded. For more information, see "Competitive Smith-Lever Provisions for Extension at 1862, 1890, and 1994 Institutions". |
40. |
For more information on the Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP), see USDA, NIFA, "About EFNEP," https://www.nifa.usda.gov/grants/programs/about-efnep. |
41. |
See NIFA, "1994 Institutions Endowment Fund - 2020 Interest Distribution," at https://www.nifa.usda.gov/sites/default/files/program/2021%20Tribal%20Endowment%20Distribution%20letter2.pdf. |
42. |
25 U.S.C. §1801(a)(8) defines the Indian student count as "a number equal to the total number of Indian students enrolled in each tribally controlled college or university, determined in a manner consistent with subsection (b) of this section on the basis of the quotient of the sum of the credit hours of all Indian students so enrolled, divided by 12." |
43. |
For more details, see NIFA, "Tribal Colleges Education Equity Grants Program," https://www.nifa.usda.gov/grants/funding-opportunities/tribal-colleges-education-equity-grants-tceg-program. |
44. |