← Browse
[…] 177.

DOJ, Office of Info. Pol'y, Guide to the Freedom of Information Act, Exemption 1, at 3 (Mar. 4, 2021) [hereinafter DOJ Guide, Exemption 1], https://www.justice.gov/media/1128106/dl?inline.

178.

See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13,526 §§ 1.4, 1.6, 3 C.F.R. 298 (2010); id. § 1.4(a), (e), (f). Although Exemption 1 only applies to information that has been classified pursuant to an applicable executive order, Executive Order No. 13526 specifically authorizes agencies to classify or reclassify, as the case may be, previously undisclosed information upon receipt of a FOIA request. Id. § 1.7(d). Such classifications and reclassifications must be made "on a document-by-document basis with the personal participation or under the direction of the agency head" or other senior executive branch official specified in the executive order and comply with the executive order's requirements. Id.

179.

See Shoenman v.