← Browse
[…] 70.

Congress was aware of the practice of federal employees conducting government business on private electronic accounts when it passed the Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-187, 128 Stat. 2003 (2014). That act, in part, prohibits employees of "executive agencies" from "creat[ing] or send[ing] a record using a non-official electronic messaging account unless" they copy their official account when creating or sending the record or "forward[] a complete copy of the record to [their] official electronic messaging account" within twenty days. Id. § 10(a), 128 Stat. at 2014 (codified at 44 U.S.C. § 2911(a)(1)-(2)). An individual's intentional violation of this requirement, "as determined by the appropriate supervisor, shall be a basis for disciplinary action in accordance with subchapter I, II, or V of chapter 75 of title 5, as the case may be." Id. (codified at 44 U.S.C. § 2911(b)).

71.

827 F.3d 145 (D.C. Cir. 2016).

72.

Id. at 146 (citation omitted).

73.

Competitive Enter. Inst. (CEI) v. OSTP, 241 F. Supp. 3d 14, 18 (D.D.C. 2017).

74.

See CEI v.