← Browse
[…] The circular now provides that a recipient of a federal award must provide to its awarding agency, upon request, "research data relating to published research findings produced under a Federal award that were used by the Federal Government in developing an agency action that has the force and effect of law," if such data has been requested under FOIA, "so that [such data] can be made available to the public through the procedures established under the FOIA." 2 C.F.R. § 200.315(e)(1). The awarding agency is required to request the data from the funding recipient upon receiving a request therefor. Id. "Research data" does not include, among other things, "preliminary analyses, drafts of scientific papers, plans for future research, peer reviews, or communications with colleagues." Id. § 200.315(e)(3). Research findings are "published" when they appear "in a peer-reviewed scientific or technical journal" or when an "agency publicly and officially cites the research findings in support of an agency action that has the force and effect of law." Id. § 200.315(e)(2).

51.

5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) (providing that federal district courts have "jurisdiction to enjoin [an] agency from improperly withholding agency records and to order the production of any agency records improperly withheld") (emphasis added).

52.

Id. § 552(f)(2)(A).

53.