← Browse
[…] 502.

Id. § 10(b).

503.

Id. § 10(a)(1), (3). But see id. § 10(d) (providing that these requirements "shall not apply to any portion of an advisory committee meeting where the President, or the head of the agency to which the advisory committee reports, determines that such portion of such meeting may be closed to the public in accordance with [the Sunshine Act]").

504.

See id. § 10(b); Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Johnson, 488 F.3d 1002, 1003 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (explaining that FACA, at § 10(b), "incorporates the FOIA exemptions").

505.

See 5 U.S.C. § 552b. The Sunshine Act specifically applies to each "agency" (as that term is described in FOIA at § 552(f)) that is "headed by a collegial body composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, and any subdivision thereof authorized to act on behalf of the agency." Id. § 552b(a)(1).

506.

The Sunshine Act defines "meeting" to generally mean "the deliberations of at least the number of individual agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business." 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(2).

507.

See id. § 552b(b); see also, e.g., id. § 552b(f)(2) (directing agencies to "make promptly available to the public ... the transcript, electronic recording, or minutes ... of the discussion of any item on the agenda, or of any item of the testimony of any witness received at [a] meeting" or portion of a meeting that was closed by the agency pursuant to the exemptions contained in § 552b(c).

508.

See id. § 552b(c)(1)–(10).

509.

Bartel v.