← Browse
[…] For more information on public domain and acquired lands, see U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Statistical Data Tables for Fish &Wildlife Service Lands (as of 9/30/2022), available at https://www.fws.gov/library/collections/national-wildlife-refuge-system-annual-lands-reports.

23.

This includes lands administered by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the Bureau of Reclamation. National Summary FY2023, p. 3.

24.

For FY2023, there were a total of 606.7 million entitlement acres, as shown in the National Summary FY2023, p. 304.

25.

At 31 U.S.C. §6903(a)(2), PILT requires that population is "determined on the same basis that the Secretary of Commerce determines resident population for general statistical purposes." Pertinent regulations, at 43 C.F.R. §44.21(a)(3), specify that the U.S. Census Bureau provides statistics on the population of each local government. County population data in the National Summary FY2023 reflect the latest count by the U.S. Census Bureau, according to DOI (p. 116).

26.