← Browse
[…] International Energy Agency, Exploring Clean Energy Pathways: The Role of CO2 Storage, 2019 similarly studied future energy scenarios and found that scenarios with relatively high amounts of carbon capture reduced emissions at lower costs compared to scenarios with lower amounts of carbon capture.

86.

For example, Energy Futures Initiative, Clearing the Air: A Federal RD&D Initiative and Management Plan for Carbon Dioxide Removal Technologies, 2019.

87.

42 U.S.C. §16291(a).

88.

42 U.S.C. §16292.

89.

Section 1402 refers to "technologies for the capture of carbon dioxide produced during the production of hydrogen from natural gas." This hydrogen production process is generally called natural gas reforming. Steam methane reforming is a commonly cited example of natural gas reforming.

90.

42 U.S.C. §16293(c)(3)(D).

91.

42 U.S.C. §16293(d).

92.